Parent Support Services Society of BC

    Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.parentsupportbc.ca and for reviewing our privacy policy. By visiting this site you are accepting the policies described in this notice.

Our privacy policy will be kept up-to-date and posted on our website should any changes occur.

What personal information PSSSBC collects

When visiting the Parent Support Services Society of BC web site, the servers automatically collect a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of the site. Some of this information does not identify who you are, while other information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address may identify you, however we do not assess, keep or use any of this type of information.  The extent of personal identification depends, in large part, on the "naming standards" followed by your own Internet Service Provider.  You may wish to check with them to inquire about their policies and practices.

Some portions of our site may distribute small pieces of information (called "cookies") to web browsers to assist you when you return to specific areas on the site.  If you have concerns about this, you can change your web browser to display warning messages or not to accept the information.  When you voluntarily send electronic mail to PSSSBC or complete an electronic form that includes identifying information about you, we will keep a record of this information so that we can respond to you and for the sole purposes of the specific form.

How PSSSBCprotects and uses the personal information collected

Collection, use, disclosure and retention of information must comply with provisions of the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). Collected personal information will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose.  We do not disclose your information to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by law. We keep the information only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

As you browse the web site, non-identifying information is automatically collected and used for generating site statistics.  This information is collected on an aggregate basis. No personal information is associated with the statistics.   The aggregate statistics are used to monitor site traffic so that we can handle site capacity and learn from the patterns of usage and therefore make changes to meet visitors’ needs.

This web site contains links to other web sites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those web sites.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the following website http://www.bclaws.ca/EPLibraries/bclaws_new/document/ID/freeside/00_03063_01

 

E-mail inquiries

Our website contains contact email addresses to allow visitors to make requests or provide us with feedback. When these email links are used by you, your e-mail and the body of the text you send us are provided to PSSSBC.

This information shall be used only to respond to your inquiries and to monitor and assess the services and resources we provide. 

For Donations:

To satisfy the requirements of the Canada Customs and Revenue Agency (CCRA), we keep records of all donations to PSSBC. Personal information is private and confidential; all information is stored in a secure location accessible only by authorized staff.

PSSBC may contact donors, members, employees, or volunteers, with further communications on topics related to our work and the society. Donors may be contacted by mail, telephone or e-mail. If you do not wish to be contacted, we will honour this request. Simply contact us at: office@parentsupportbc.ca or by calling 1 877 345 9777 or 604 669 1616

You can also restrict the use of your contact information by informing us in writing by email as above or by writing…..

We shall limit the collection of personal information to that data that is necessary for the purposes stated above. Personal information collected will only be kept for so long as is reasonably necessary to complete the stated purposes and as otherwise is permitted by applicable law.